QUESTION

Can I sue for blackmail if someone threatens to sue if they lose their job?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
If an act I did could get someone fired and that person found out, would suing me for slander only if he got fired be blackmail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell anything on the vague facts presented. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters