QUESTION

Can I sue for defamation of character that cost me my job?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I worked for a hospital system, managing and co-managing 42 employees. 1 employee rallied up 4 additonal employees to write a false statement against me to HR all in one week or day(not sure, i was given very little details about the exact submission but it was told to me all in one week). Upon those submissions, i was terminated. I had no prior knowledge, disciplines, or any counsels regarding the accusations made about me in the statements. My Administrator who was my boss was also very shocked and said that no one ever complained to her about me. She thought I was doing a great job. No one asked the other 35 employees about me to see if the statements made against me was true. Neither was i given any chance or opportunity to speak, defend myself against the statements or make any corrections if any was necessary because i didn't know there were any issues. I had been in my field for about 25 years. The accusations made against me ended my career and caused hardship in my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - if the statements made were in fact defamatory and not privileged in some fashion. Since you don't know what was said, or what the accusations were, you will likely spend a good deal of money on legal fees focusing on that issue. If the statements were no defamatory, there may be other "causes of action" to consider once you are able to secure some details about the accusations.  
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 8:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters