QUESTION

Can I sue for defamation of character with loss of pay for harrassment that I did not commit?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been wrongfully accused of sexual harassment. I was suspended without pay for 2 days. The woman said that I asked her out and when she said no, I asked for her phone number so I could call her all hours of the night to wake her up. She had no witnesses and I believe that she conspired with my coworker to get me fired. Can I sue her for defamation of character because it cost me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, yes. These are expensive cases however and usually involve hiring a lawyer on an hourly rate and retainer.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters