QUESTION

Can I sue Kirsten powers for saying I am racist because I'm a white woman who voted for trump

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Kirsten powers went on cnn and said that white women who voted for trump because they didn't like Hillary is in fact racist ( which is ironic because that's racist )also I am oppressed because I am a white female and I am not . I suffer from PTSD and I already have a hard enough time going out into public but now I have to worry about people thinking I'm a racist because I'm a white woman who voted for trump
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you want to spend the money to hire a lawyer to file suit to make the point  - you could give it a try. Its a tought case that likely will yeild little more than principle points.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters