QUESTION

Can I sue media outlets that exploit the picture of my home?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My home was destroyed in Hurricane Sandy. Since then the house has appeared thousands of times on the covers of magazines, newspapers, and most recently to advertise Sandy documentaries by Showtime and PBS. It is the famous yellow brick house cut in half by the storm. An iconic image to be sure, but no other storm I can think of (Katrina, Hugo, Andrew) or other natural disaster of any kind has ever focused on one home's destruction to this degree. My wife and I are tormented on an almost daily basis by this reminder of losing our home and nearly every possession in this awful storm. I understand it is the photographer who owns the rights to an image, but there are victims here. Do I even have a legal leg to stand on by exploring a lawsuit against these media outlets, for exploitation and continued suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the media is reporting an event. for example, the media can photograph your home if the home is on fire or subject to a hurricane. you may be able to work with the media to have them voluntarily stop using your home in the photo shots. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters