QUESTION

Can I sue my college and a student for libel/slander and damages

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently accused of threatening a female student in one of my classes to slit her throat when I actually never stated that I would do anything of the sort. I received a letter in the mail and by hand telling me that I was suspended from my class due to the student in question being in that class. At first, I was very confused because at first, I wasn't told any details. I didn't learn what the specific threat was until I visited one of the Deans in my college. There was a student conduct hearing that I attended as well as the accuser, and we were asked a series of questions. She admitted to having no evidence that I actually committed this, and she even admitted that our relationship in the class is civil and nice, and even admitted that she doesn't want me to be expelled or fall behind in school. I was still later found guilty regardless, and can no longer attend this class, and have a letter of no contact against me. I tried to appeal the decision, but it was denied.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can't sue the school but you may be able to sue the student who falsely accused you. If you can get her to admit in a letter, text, email or tape recorded conversation that she lied, or admit it to a third party, that would be admissible evidence. But if you have no evidence she lied, you won't win. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters