QUESTION

Can I sue progressive insurance and thier underwriters for slander and libel for falsely stating that I had an at fault accident on my clue report?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Progressive Insurance and their underwriters falsely stated that I had an at fault accident on my clue report. I switched insurance companies and my agent told me about it. I obtained the clue report,incident report and a letter of experience from my old insurance company. None of these said that I was at fault. I spoke to progressive customer service and she stated that it was a common practice of progressive underwriters to falsely report information on clue reports to agents in order to charge higher rates and premiums which I was .I would like to sue them on a contingency bases
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
" I spoke to progressive customer service and she stated that it was a common practice of progressive underwriters to falsely report information on clue reports to agents in order to charge higher rates and premiums"..........Unless you actually have that in writing, get an affidavit fro mthe CS rep, or a lawful recording no one will ever believe that story true or not. That stated, getting a lawyer to take such an issue on a contingent fee absent that will be unlikely. You may have to pay a lawyer to pursue such a case at the outset and possibly convert to a contingent fee if there is evidence to support your claim. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters