QUESTION

Can I sue someone for making threats to my life on facebook?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our neighbor has written threatening comments on facebook about my family. She is also stating that the town police think my family is a joke and that the fire marshall told her to start striking back. We have had issues in the past where she illegally allowed over 200 campers to camp out on her property as well as held illegal bonfires without a permit. Her threats included getting me with napalm, she will nail a dead cow heart to my door and burn down my house and hit my children and I with sticks as we are running out? I am scared to death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
a court ordered settlement between the two parties is the better solution. the terms and conditions of the settlement need to be specific. the judge can set the penalties in advance so that both parties know what will occur if there is a violation. has there been police complaints filed by either party ? any court hearings ?  what is the 'record' of what has happened in the past ?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters