QUESTION

Can I sue someone for sending emails to my employer telling untruths about me?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Was approach by the owner of my company and ask if someone had a vandetta against me. When I replied not that I know of he showed me an email that he received stating I am the scum of the earth and had been involved in a law suit involving my former employer. All untrue. I do know the person who sent the email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. If someone tells another something about you that is 1. untrue and 2. hurts your reputation, that's defamation of character.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters