QUESTION

Can I sue the boys and girls club for the false allegations they told cps? My case is closed and all allegations where in fact found false.

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
But me and my daughter have been deeply effected by this. I also work for the school system and I worry about this coming up in any future background checks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You would probably have a hard time bringing a claim against the Boys and Girls Club because of the state's over-arching policy to protect children. People who work with children have a duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect. If those same people could be easily sued for defamation, it would be impossible to require mandatory reporting of suspected abuse or neglect. If the issue comes up, you can show the CPS records that show there was no abuse or neglect found in the case. However, it is futile to try to sue teachers and other child care workers for defamation when they report as required.
Answered on May 14th, 2017 at 1:06 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters