QUESTION

Can I sue the man who copied and paste my dating profile adding my real name, address and phone number and the words *ask me about the money*

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
to a website called "Ripoff Report" under numerous headings including prostitute, slut etc. The site is for consumers alleging misconduct by companies and has a no removal policy except to pay them $2,000 to go through their mediators. Of course I utilized the rebuttal option but the man threatened worse would be to come etc. In addition, he called his local police saying I threatened to blow up his home and kill him and his son. The original friendly conversation was made ONLY texts and surely if a call was made it could be proven. In the online report he accused me of staljing *im disabled and dont drive, using phones to call and harass him that are disconnected when he call the number back and on and on. The address is no longer valid but my number is. The police said they could not help yet a town article was about two females soliciting prostitution online but they wont arrest the man for falsely advertising me. Can I be helped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can ID the offender, there are several ways to sue this person under the facts you described. Biggest issue is do you a) have the money to spend hiring a lawyer and b) want to actually spend it, to address such an issue. This is always the issue with defamation matters and especially online issues.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters