QUESTION

Can I sue the news stations and internet for slandering my family name

Asked on Nov 20th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I need to know can I sue the media and internet for falsely information and putting bad stuff on line making it difficult for my family and ruining our name with false information about my life and my father who has passed away and my brother who has pass away in 2001 when a man shot them both in my backyard that's when all the falsification came out about my family and I that's not true and my life hasn't been right since now am at the age where I now can actually can do something about this I have been going to doctors and they put me on medication and it seems like my life hasn't been right since I need to know what can I do please help my family and I thank you so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have asked a very general question without getting specific. It depends on what was said and by whom. In any case, you can not sue the "internet". Also, if this started being published in 2001, more than 15 years ago, then the statute of limitations has long passed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters