QUESTION

can i sue the newspaper for writing a article linking me to a crime i did not commit. ruining my reputation , my business

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
my name was linked to a crime i had nothing to do with ...printed on front page , falsely saying i was arrested and had something to do with a major crime committed next door to my residence..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The short answer is yes. What you have described is really the classic libel claim and a newspaper can be held liable for negligently publishing a false statement linking someone to a criminal act.  Please let me know if you would like assistance. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters