QUESTION

Can I sue the person who made theses False/Slander/Discriminationa and Libel?

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Statement was made about my age your to old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
False statements about your age are unlikely to amount a defamation in a vacuum. You woould need much more tha posted to havea legitimate claim otherwise. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters