QUESTION

Can I take legal action against someone making allegations about me?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My father filed a restraining order against my mother based on negative advice received from his ex-convict friends. He is atemptibg to tarnish my reputation based on the false statements made against me in the report filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - if you want to bear the expense of hiring lawyers to handle issue. This is NOT a DIY lawsuit in small claims court issue. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters