QUESTION

Can legal action be taken against someone who has taken and possesses explicit pictures of one self, and is threatening to use them to embarass one

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend (a friend not me) can only recall flashes of light, and waking up bleeding the next morning. Now this person has some sort of axe to grind, and he is threatening to make these photos public. She apparently did not remember, let alone give permission for these pictures to be taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, what you are describing may amount to extortion or invasion of privacy. It all depends on how much your freind is willing to spend on attoney's fees to address the issue. If the answer is "none" then it may be an embarrassing learning lesson to be more selective of who he or she goes home with, parties with or hangs out  with. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 6:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters