QUESTION

Can my gym call police and have me banned strictly based on wrong accusations from another member?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been going to this gym for 30 years. Another member wanted me out from joining a weekly wallyball game we play. With no evidence I did anything wrong I was told to leave by a manager. Why I calmly tried to ask why she called police and told me I was permanently banned. All set up ahead of time by this other member out of strictly a personal dislike.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have the right to have a hearing in court where the case against you would have to be presented. You could cross examine the witnesses. The judge would decide. This is called an Order to Show Cause. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 13th, 2015 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters