QUESTION

Can one negative yelp review (defamation about our Business) from disgruntled former employee count as defamation case?What are the chance of winning?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Reston, VA
Partner at BerlikLaw, LLC
3 Awards
Yes, absolutely. In Virginia, all that is required to maintain a cause of action for defamation is (a) publication (b) of an actionable statement (c) with the requisite intent. (See https://www.virginiadefamationlawyer.com/2013/02/defamation-of-character-libel-and-slander-law-in-virginia.html). If a former employer poses as a customer and posts a false review containing highly damaging statements about your business, there is a good chance that all three of those elements have been satisfied.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters