QUESTION

Can the Polk County School Board be sued for has breached the limitations to form a committee to remove an abusive student from a classroom?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an abusive student, verbal and threatened for physical harm. I requested a committee to remove the student from my class. The PEA says 5 days. It is now almost a month. I still have not heard from the principal if a tentative was accepted. She does not respond to emails and states she did not receive it. I have copies of the emails. I feel that she is stalling due to school almost over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an issue for your union rep to deal with if there is a violation of a collective bargaining agreement or some policy over which the PEA has dominion. Otherwise, by the time you spend the money to sue the PCSB, the issue will have resolved with the end of the school year, making the issue moot other than drawing attention to the issue should the student act out on the threats. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 9:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters