QUESTION

can we charge someone with slander for calling my boyfriend a sex offender

Asked on Dec 21st, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
never has he been in trouble for anything like that before he's very friendly and talk to children all the time but not in that type of way the man that lives next door and my boyfriend always hung out and talked then one day the men stop talking and they put up a seven foot fence and told our landlords it's because he's a sex offender
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can sue for libel and slander. The key is proving the case. Do you have witnesses ? Written statements ? Do the people have money to pay the judgment ? Do you want to spend money on litigation ? Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 21st, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters