QUESTION

Can you be kicked out of a supermarket for no reason? You call the police. Manager stells them you have stolen or attempted to in past but no reports

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have shopped in that store for years. Big chain with rewards card. Bought thousands and been a regular customer. Never a problem. Manager came flying down aisle at 9:30 at night. Told me to get out. I asked why. He said he needed no reason. Then grabbed items out of my hands and said get out. I called police. They talked to him. He gave a story, Said I had stolen or attempted to steal SEVERAL TIMES. Police asked if he ever reported this. Manager said no. Police thought this strange. I talked to police. Said they have surveillance cameras. Why not review for this particular night? It would show dinner items in hands with me looking at canned vegegtables when this manager showed up and told me to get out. Most hostile towards me. The police thought it strange the manager didn't offer to let them see surveillance footage of this night. It happened 10 days ago. Police think the supermarket keeps surveillance for 30 days. Bad enough getting kicked out but stealing accusation angers me.CYA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, unless you have a legal RIGHT to be there, yes the can kick you out unless the reason is improper like racial discrimination, etc. You may want to address this with upper management as it sounds like you have some issue going on with the manager. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters