QUESTION

Can you post contact info and, talk about the character of that person if it is all verified on a website?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
People could talk about their friend husband or, family member etc. and talk about the character of the person and, everything would be verified. Someone can also refute what is being said about them. Are there laws to protect the owner of the site?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these areas of the law are evolving given the internet. freedom of speech is a broad constitutional right.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters