QUESTION

Can you refer me to an attorney who can force the three major credit reporting agencys to correct their information on me.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have contacted the major credit reporting agencies three times and provided the with proof that they were sending out incorrect information on me and they refuse to correct it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to puruse and action under the FCRA. We handle those cases, however, most are NOT handled on contingent fee, but require payment of legal fees up front and seeking reimbursement from the court later shoudl you prevail. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters