QUESTION

Can you sue someone who is hurting your business using slander and libel, in the State of Texas, by using false accusations against me, as the owner?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
Has rallied members of the community to not shop at my business, has posted pictures of my shop on facebook with multiple, false accusations, rallying them to spread untrue things about my business and telling others NOT to shop there. Will not sign off on our business contract for my purchase of the shop, even though she has been paid in full. This has resulted in slow business, and a decrease in my profits and sales.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From what you describe, it looks as though a potential business deal has gone wrong and the other party is publicly retaliating against you for some reason. If what is being posted online is untrue and damaging to your character or your business, that is indeed defamation. Her talking negatively about you and your business is libel. It sounds as though you could use a cease and desist letter drafted by an attorney instructing her to stop the behavior immediately or be subject to a lawsuit. This usually works wonders. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters