QUESTION

Concerned about a family memnber who owns a New Insurance Business with a past employer causing problems?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
I was wondering if you could give me some tips to give to a family member who feel's like she is having issue's because of a past employer's son causing problems for her new Business. From what I remember, Her past employer's son took over her last job and didn't like her from the start, causing problems for her. She recently made a new Business and recently found out that the reason she wasn't able to get with potential companies to sell their Insurance is because those companies have been getting E-mail's from her past employer's son about being sued if they do business with her and she is stressing out. This info came from a potential company she was trying to get into a contract with. I just want to know what to tell her before it gets worse and worse. She lives in Washington, CA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Your family member may have a claim against the former employer and his son for wrongful interference with prospective economic advantage and possibly defamation depending upon what's being said.   Generally, it us unlawfulo for a third party to interfere with either existing contractual relations or prospective econonomic advantage between another party and those with whom they do business with no ligitimate reason or privilege for doing so.  Depending upon what is being said and whether what is being said is in fact false there may also be a claim for defamation, but again, this would have to be determined based on the statements being made. Also, you have to consider whether or not the party or parties with whom your relative seeks to do business are willing to provide testimony or other evidence and whether or not there exist writings supporting the claim. I would be pleased to review any additional and more specific facts. Law Offices of Stephan Math, smesq1@aol.com, Stephan Math, Esq.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters