QUESTION

Could a libel suit be brought against someone who posted a lie about an individual on a Facebook group and also those who "shared" the post?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A wallet was stolen, the woman who the wallet was stolen from states there was a significant amount of money but there was not a dime! The woman posted on a town Facebook page, that the person who stole the wallet also took the money out which never happened, there was no money to begin with. The wallet was returned as it was. Is there a possible case here against the woman for libel or defamation of character And also to those people who "shared" the post? The admin of said page changed the group from closed to public so the post could be shared for the whole Facebook community to see.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Was the individual named by their full name in the Facebook post? What was the exact language used? It is unlikely that there is a case here but it is hard to tell without further details.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters