QUESTION

decided to quit a job after 2 year due to the lack of management skills within the company. Owner reported said I was fired for drugs after clean UA

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiancé recently quit his job and had been contemplating it for some time. The lack of organization and management was ridiculous and there was a lot of not great things going on within the company. He was headed home and they sent out a text to a few guys to UA in the morning he stayed to UA. Someone within the company was using drugs to my understanding tried to take the heat off of himself and lead others to believe he wasn’t the only one using. Well after all the drama he (my fiancé) decided To quit to go work for a more organized company. His previous employer then proceeded to tell his current employer that he was fired due to a dirty UA. This is a lie. My fiancé contacted the testing agency which told him that if he had failed the test an officer would have called him to report this back to him. So after contacting the company he use to work for and asking for a copy of the UA they wont give it to him as proof of Fail or pass they claim to not have them yet. Is there a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer to your question is: Maybe. I'd have to meet with your fiancé to actually review the facts, and how he can prove those facts. Having to prove the facts about the statement will probably have to include working with people with his new employer, who may not want to get involved. Also, one might have to subpoena the test records. Your fiancé should contact me about setting an initial appointment, as his situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If he is interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If he wants to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. 
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your fiancé's reputation. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Aug 07th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters