QUESTION

defamation and slander. need a quality honest attorney. Stepdaughters self interest & greed have financially ruined me w/o proof only idle gossip.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
Step daughters have filed false police reports ruined my business. Made-up falsehoods about my character. Stolen property and money. One is an attorney who resides in spain yet maintains a home in california. I am seeking a quality ethical attorney to fight for my rights. There is no substance to back-up any of lies they have put forth. This nightmare has cost financially, emotionally, and socially. The perpetrators believe the law does not apply to them, apparently, since they break it on a regular basis. False police reports, theft, defamation and slander.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
I handle defamation cases and would be open to discussing your situation. Can you desmonstrate that your business was harmed by the defamatory statements that have been made against you? I will need a lot more specifics in order to evaluate your potential claims. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters