QUESTION

Defamation suit threatened against me if I don’t resend my harassment claim to hr

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
About two months ago I filed a claim with hr on a co worker for harassment. Today he left messages for me my boss and his boss. He says he will sue for defamation of character and I should get an attorney. I can’t afford one what Can I do? I work for the state of ten. Could they provide me an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The state can provide an attorney if they choose to.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters