QUESTION

Do I have a case? A former employer of mine pressed charges against me simply to runin my political career, I am using PTI to drop them. Can I sue him

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His case against me isn't meritless but certainly was done out of pure hatred. He called me two days before he pressed charges claiming he would go to the police if I did't pay him $6000.00. He mentioned that he knew i was going to run for a local office and how detrimental a case and possible trial would be for me. I was also demoted in position at the companies main office because of these false slanders lies. All in all, he has cost me alot of money on legal counsel and having to resign from the company. Can I sue him for any of this? Surly you can't just try and destroy someone's good standing like that it's completely malicious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. I would need to know the precise facts. If your employer alerted the police or prosecutors office of an alleged wrongdoing, and the police found there was wrongdoing, then your employer acted responsibly. The fact that you are entering pre-trial intervention would state that you agree with the fact that there was a charge against you and you agree to address that charge by entering into the pretrial intervention program. Please remember, that the only way you can be charged in New Jersey is by either an indictment or an accusation. The employer can only alert the police. The employer cannot bring charges. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters