QUESTION

do i have a deformation case if the high school make rude and personal negative comments about my son to his teammates

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He is new to the school only 90 days in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Please remember that truth is a defense to libel and slander. What was said ? Were the statements opinions ? The statements must be untrue to be libel and slander. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters