QUESTION

Do i have a deframation case if my former roomate opened mail of mines without permission and posting it to Facebook to make me look bad?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
How do I press charges for opening my mail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the post office.  There is actually something called the "postal police" which are real police that work for the post office.  It is a crime to open the mail of another.  They will investigate.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters