QUESTION

Do I have any right when my Exdaughter-in-law told lies about us in court to the judge and lawyers. Both lawyers knew she was lying.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Son and daughter-in-law getting divorced. Was called as witness for son. Waited from 8:00 till 4:00. Never called to testify due to d-in-law’s wetnesses testimonies They had 4yr old twin girls. D-in-law said she had never got help from me and I was too sick to keep girls. I when to dr appts with her to help with girls. I babysit them every Mon. Until she got mad. Made clothes for the girl and brought clothes go them and for her daughter. My husband was accused of child abuse, the Children and Family dropped the case no proof. Lawyer knew all this and more but did not seem to want us to testify and we did not get to. There’s more and I do have witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know what you want to sue about. I also do not know what damages you suffered.    Aditionally, there is an absolute privilege.   In general, absolute privilege exempts persons from liability for potentially defamatory statements made: during judicial proceedings You can find many articles. Google   defamation judicial proceedings privilege
Answered on Jan 19th, 2020 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters