QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer or a PI if someone is stalking me but I can't prove it?

Asked on May 17th, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
There is someone who found a way to make money ruining my life in small criminal mischief like ways as well as in ways on media. Some of it may be slander, and or privacy invasion etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely both. Impossible to sue "someone" that is stalking you. You will need to identify the person and have proof of the alleged conduct.
Answered on May 17th, 2024 at 12:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters