QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to file a restraining order on someone who lives in another state that is threatening me via texts, phone messages and email?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
This woman has been harassing me for 2 years. There was a sexting episode that happened years ago and she is now threatening me that she will send that to my family. I have had no contact for about a year in hopes it would stop and now seems to be escalating. She’s also sent fake letters to my job saying that me and my partner are racist. Totally not true, by the way. Help me please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These issues are very difficult to handle from a variety of angles. Civil suits are but one means and criminal prosecution another, with changing your number and disconnecting from her yet a third. All have various risks and exposures. You may need to spend some money on hiring a lawyer to help you sort outthe options you want to puruse and go from there. There is no easy answer to the situaiton you created. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2018 at 5:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters