QUESTION

does an author have to get permission from the person he is writng abouti

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i read a book that has my huisbands name in We were never contacted. some of what was written was true but most of was not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these cases are 'fact sensitive'. why is the author writing about your husband ? were the activities of your husband in the news ? a matter of public record ? i need more details. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters