QUESTION

Ex-sister in law posting fake reviews of my business online how do i get her to stop?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My brother recently 3 months ago moved into my home, he has been divorced for 7 years. My ex sister in law has been attempting to contact both me and my husband privately which we ignored and in retaliation she recently began posting defaming comments of myself and my business online affecting my ability for future employment and ability to make an income and possibly affect my current employment. because of these comments I am considering shutting down my business all together which is in 3 years in business. I have been unable to sleep because of the stress and i cannot afford to hire an attorney for 50k that i have been quoted. how can I get her to take down the messages and leave me and my husband alone affordably?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You should contact the sites and tell them the reviews are not genuine, and are by a disgruntled family member and they should be removed.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters