QUESTION

Falsley Accused of shoplifting and detained and trespassed by Cop. Do I have grounds for a case?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was at local store ( I am a regular) I did a bit of grocery shopping before heading to my daughters school to pick her up. I noticed while I was shopping the Manager (fairly new @ this location) was following me around. I Know the signs from working in retail. I figured she was because I have a lot of tattoos. I paid for my stuff an left store while walking to car a Cop came up to me an said he had a report of shoplifting. I was SHOCKED to say the least. I immediately opened my purse showed I had no pockets an he was welcome to search anything he wanted. The manager came out an said she had me on tape an wants me trespassed and arrested. I have never been so insulted in my life. He then made a trespassing report an told me he put on it that I was not stealing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but likely one that would cost you out of pocket to pursue.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters