QUESTION

For personal injury + wrongful termination + harassment + defamation, how much would it cost or would they take a percentage?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was read a defamatory email with no basis and harassed by my principal to resign on the day of my father's funeral after having left him in another family member's care to return to my job and complete my caseload--- which I did. This triggered a major health episode and FMLA was then approved by OCPS beginning on the following day the harassment took place. The CTA got involved and the resignation was rescinded both by me (on the same day it was signed) as well as by the principal--- yet the school board processed the resignation anyway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Most lawyers will not take defamation cases on a contingent fee unless they are high profile clear cut cases. You will need to hire a lawyer to reviewe your issues and see what if any remedies exist. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters