QUESTION

Former Employer keeps sending text messages accusing employees who have left of "poaching"

Asked on Aug 10th, 2023 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Michigan
More details to this question:
A former employer is accusing myself and other former employees of poaching their staff. However, in all cases the staff have come to us for new jobs. Through out this situation they sent me text messages, and emailed the owner of my new company telling them they thought I was poaching their staff. Another manager has been gone for months but continues to receive text messages accusing her of poaching and belittling her new employer. In no cases has myself or this other manager reached out to employees first, we have only assisted employees who have reached out to us in finding the right place to apply should they wish and answering questions about our new locations. Can the employer be sued for harassment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Based on the facts as presented, I am not sure a defamation case would apply, however their abusive texting may open the door to a case against them on telephone abuse. I would need to see more to evaluate this.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2023 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters