QUESTION

Hello I am a world ranked amateur golfer and somebody has been writing on social media and texting people and t at my home club that I cheat at golf

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
No bases for these claims at all and Inhave had several people come to me asking why and if these allegations were true which they are not. I have been very successful at golf over the last 25 years and want to sue this person for character damage and defamation. Do I have a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Possibly if you can figure out who is posting. You would also need to show the person is posting factual assertions (not just opinions) that are completely false.  Further, in most cases, you will need to show the false facts have caused you a specific economic loss.  So, yes, it is possible you have a claim.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters