QUESTION

Hello I have an ongoing civil matter taking place right now for defamation and I am not very happy about the attorney that's on it and I was hoping to

Asked on Jan 20th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Anyway I was inquiring about changing attorneys do you have any suggestions for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its imposisble to really respond to this other than, you need to REALLY be satisfied that the current lawyer is not getting the job done or that you truly want to change counsel. Other than that, make sure you have another lawyer willing to take the case first, lest you find yourslef with no lawyer. As a lawyer than routinely handles defamation cases, I can tell you that there are not many lawyer that do so. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters