QUESTION

Hello I was accused of sexual harassment at work and then suspended while under investigation. I was cleared ,do I have a case.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Accused of sexual harassment at work, suspended and then put under investigation. I was cleared of the false accusations but my reputation has been damaged and my name is being slandered. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't do defamation law so I can't answer your question.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters