QUESTION

Hello In a situation where a medical director in a hospital makes a false statement and eluded to a subordinate who "snitched" which resulted in a col

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello In a situation where a medical director in a hospital makes a false statement and eluded to a subordinate who "snitched" which resulted in a colleague of the subordinate subjected to weeks of retaliation, slander, and emotional duress on the job. Is this grounds to file a formal complaint through the legal system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not based upon the vague facts provided, no. If you have questions, we provide FREE legal consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters