QUESTION

Hello, professional man age 63 part time uber driver—A customer rated me 5 stars and said “he gave me head”And Uber published it-!!! I need help

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I asked uber to suspend the customers account and I want to sue the customer who did thus to me. Uber has a bad record in harassment yet they published this about me in my driver ratings “ he gave me head” and five stars - disgusting and outrageous !! I want to take action against the customer and Uber- who refuses to do anything- I have Pictures - thus rating was from June 2017 but I have been ill and did not see it until March 2, 2018 I am very upset that my very employer did this and continues to do so. Do I have an action against them ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to get me the written documentation of what happened and your written complaint to Uber and their written response. I will review to determine the merits of your case. Please note that Uber is a strong comapny with an aggressive footprint. The cost for the litigation could be significant. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 09th, 2018 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters