QUESTION

Hi is conduct Unbecoming of an employee considered deflamation

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My supervisor wrote a memo regarding incidents over two years ago and i had no knowledge, my union contract states we are to know what's in our files and should bear our signature...the memo was placed in my file, prior i went for a higher position in the company and did not receive it, i think the memo haa to do with why i did not get the job. I feel my employee rights were violated and woeth ethic challenged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Have the union file a grievance and represent you. The union will get the details. 
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters