QUESTION

How can I defend myself from the president of the Association where I live who is defaming my character with lies, she keep telling to all members of

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2023 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The president of the Association where I live is harassing and defaming me with lies and innuendos because I filed complaints with the state of Florida DBPR. The DBPR has opened up 2 investigations into her conduct as president of the Association. The DBPR will find this person guilty as charged for the civil violations she has committed. In the meantime, because I brought this to light I am now being vilified for doing so. This is getting to be embarrassing as this person continues to defame my character with impunity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to lawyer up and sue the offender for defamation, unfortunately at some signifgicant expense. This is price to pay for injecting yourself into the politics of HOA board drama unfortunately. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2023 at 12:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters