QUESTION

How can I go about getting a subpoena for the user on Craigslist that published my number in a sex ad?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
A couple of nights ago, someone posted an ad on Craigslist offering sex any day or night and listed my phone number as a the contact info. Since then, the ad has been removed but not before I received over 140 tex messages including pictures and over 40 phone calls. I have narrowed it down to only two people that I feel might have done this, but for obvious reasons I need to know exactly who did this. I am a single mom and a teacher. I feel that this person has put my life and my daughter's life in danger as the calls and texts have not stopped. Now, it is the original people that won't stop calling and texting. I fear for my life and my daughter's life and need to know who this is, so that I can make sure they don't ever do this to another person again. I also do not have many funds due to being a teacher and single mom. So I really need to find an attorney that can help for a minimal cost. Craigslist says they won't release the information without a subpoena or court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to contact law enforcement about this issue. Texas recently enacted a cyber bullying law making this type of behavior criminal conduct. For more information, check out this forum on the topic: http://www.topix.com/forum/city/del-rio-tx/T13LDS60B1NAGSLEI
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters