QUESTION

How can I prosecute someone who harasses me by phone and now has written a damaging email to my employer

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
An ex-girlfriend has been making harassing phone calls to me for several months now, accusing me of stealing her credit card. Now, she has sent an email to my employer calling me a thief and listing several defaming statements about my personal life and character. I want it stopped and I want to pursue all my legal rights for character defamation and libel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can bring suit for libel, but also for intentional interference with contract (employment). You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters