QUESTION

How can I take someone to court for defamation of character?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A coworker submitted and email to my coworkers filled with lies and false statements, defaming my character with no proof at all. Now I am seeking legal counsel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can bring a civil suit for these actions. You must prove that the person said or wrote lies about you. You then must prove the damages against you. By way of example, you lost your job or had a demotion at work. These are expensive cases to pursue. Please call me to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2018 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters